PRIVACY POLICY

CURIOSITY TRAVEL LTD. (TRADING AS EXTRAORDINARY BRITAIN)

Extraordinary Britain is committed to respecting your privacy and to maintaining your trust and confidence.

In this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This policy is intended to supplement any other notices we provide you from time to time.

Our website contains some links to third-party websites (such as Instagram and Facebook). This Privacy Policy only applies to our website and when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

The information we collect

Your personal data is anything which can identify you as a person such as: name, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, preferences for subscribing to our newsletters and information about what products and services you have ordered or shown interest in.

We hold personal data about you that you have given us during your visit to our website including your name and your email address.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports.

This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

How we collect this information

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry (or booking) for our products and services through e-mail (including directly, via our representatives, consortia membership or from our website), request marketing or other communication from us or subscribe to our e-marketing or social media feeds.

Cookies

We may also process your data on our website by collecting technical data using cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse our website.

This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We do not use cookies to collect or record any information which personally identifies you.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.

Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit the Google page.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Website. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with 3rd parties.

You can find out more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result. If you continue to use our website you are deemed to have consented to the above use of cookies.

When someone visits www.extraordinarybritain.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How we use this information

Mostly, we will use this information about you in order to process your enquiry or booking and to ensure your travel arrangements run smoothly and to the high standard that you would expect from Extraordinary Britain.

This will require us to pass the information on to our trusted suppliers such as (but not limited to) hotels, transport companies, guides and activity providers. As well as letting them know about your booking, we will share your name and contact details with them. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details without consent and they cannot contact you directly.

Where necessary, we may use this information for our legitimate interests or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We may need to use your data for another purpose which was not the original purpose but we will only do so if we think it is comparable or ancillary to the original purpose.

We endeavour to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and Extraordinary Britain will never share your information for marketing purposes.

Your data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was required, including our legal, accounting and regulatory requirements.

What are your rights?

Under the regulations you have various legal rights, including the following:

  • To see any data we hold about you free of charge
  • To have inaccuracies in any data held about you corrected
  • To have information erased (and forgotten by us, subject to retaining commercial and accounts information as described above)
  • To prevent direct marketing to you by us
  • To be provided with an electronic copy of the data relevant to you (data portability)
  • To complain to the regulator (ICO)

You may request to see the data we hold about you, or instruct us on any of these rights you wish to invoke, by getting in touch via any method on the contact page. We will respond within 30 days.
You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom the newsletters or emails that we send you. This will result in your data being automatically erased from the relevant mailing list.

Links to other Websites:
Our Website may include links to other websites of interest. If you have used these links to leave our site please note we cannot control and is not responsible for the contents or for any privacy or data collection policies they may employ.

Marketing

As part of the registration process for our e-marketing, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about great programmes you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing office@extraordinarybritain.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and updates will be available on our web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18th September 2020.

Your legal rights and how to contact us

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date and you may contact us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

Our data privacy manager is Julie Yerou. Please contact Julie with any questions or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights on:

E-mail address: julie@extraordinarybritain.com

Telephone number: 020 7737 0242

You can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) but we would be grateful for the opportunity to address any concerns you have in the first instance.